♥♥ 2017 NEW RECOMMEND ♥♥

Free VCE & PDF File for VMware 2V0-651 Real Exam (Full Version!)

★ Pass on Your First TRY ★ 100% Money Back Guarantee ★ Realistic Practice Exam Questions

Free Instant Download NEW 2V0-651 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE):
Available on: http://www.exam.com/2V0-651-dumps.html


2017 Apr 2V0-651 exam price

Q1. An administrator has a list of users who should not have access to Workspace Portal services. Some users need access to other services using their directory services account. Other users no longer need access to any services on the corporate network.

Which two steps should the administrator take to restrict access to Workspace Portal services? (Choose two.)

A.Disable or delete the account in Active Directory for those accounts that no longe cess to  Workspace Portal.

B. Disable the Virtual Users feature in the Class of Service (CoS).

C. Create filters with the Workspace Portal connector that filter out existing users who no longer need access to Workspace P

D.Disable or delete the account in Active Directory for those accounts that no longe cess to  any corporate network  services.

Answer: C,D


Q2. An administrator is building a parent virtual machine for a View desktop pool and needs to enable users to log onto the virtual desktops.

To which group should the administrator assign the users?

A. Global Terminal Server Users group

B. Local Remote Desktop Users group

C. Local Terminal Server Users group

D. Global Remote Desktop Users group

Answer: B


Q3. An organization has deployed View to the majority of its workforce. The organization also uses blade PCs for some users who need RDP access to high-powered workstations. The administrator needs to manage access to both environments through View.

Which configuration steps should the administrator complete to enable access through View?

A. Install the View Agent in each system and create a terminal services pool using the physical PCs as desktop sources.

B. Install the View Agent in each system and create a manual pool using the physical PCs as desktop sources.

C. Create a manual pool and enter the IP address of each physical desktop source.

D. Create a terminal services pool and enter the IP address of each physical desktop source.

Answer: B


Q4. An administrator is performing a silent installation of a security server and needs to ensure that clients can remotely access their desktops using View's default protocol.

Which parameter should the administrator use?

A. VDM_SERVER_SS_BSG_EXTURL

B. VDM_SERVER_SS_EXTURL

C. VDM_SERVER_SS_PCOIP_IPADDR

D. VDM_SERVER_SS_PCOIP_TCPPORT

Answer: C


Q5. An organization has deployed a View environment. Users need to connect USB devices to their View sessions.

✑ All client endpoints are Windows 7 thin clients.

✑ A firewall is in place through which all network traffic flows.

✑ All Windows patches are up to date on guest virtual machines and endpoints.

Users report that USB devices are not connecting to the View sessions when they are plugged in to the thin clients.

What are two reasons that could cause this behavior? (Choose two.)

A. TCP port 9427 is closed on the firewall.

B. TCP port 32111 is closed on the firewall.

C. Windows Mobile Device Center is preventing USB redirection.

D. USB redirection drivers on the guest virtual machine are missing or disabled.

Answer: B,D


Q6. An administrator has enabled ThinApp integration for Workspace Portal and needs to ensure applications are streamed from a network file share. The administrator has enabled the ThinApp module in Workspace Portal and configured the ThinApp repository.

Which additional steps does the administrator need to take to enable ThinApp application streaming using Workspace Portal?

A. Use Command Line Option when installing the Workspace Portal Client on Mac devices. Ensure ThinApp packages are enabled for Workspace Portal.

B. Use Command Line Option when installing the Workspace Portal Client on Windows devices.

Ensure ThinApp packages are enabled for Workspace Portal.

C. Use Command Line Option when installing the Workspace Portal Client on Windows devices.

Set MSIStreaming=0   in the ThinApp package.ini file.

D. Use Command Line Option when installing the Workspace Portal Client on Mac devices. 

Set MSIStreaming=1 in the ThinApp package.ini file.

Answer: B


Q7. An administrator is planning the capture of a reference machine for two departments: Finance and Information Technology.

Which two applications should the administrator include in the common base layer? (Choose two.)

A. Finance Accounting Application

B. Anti-Virus software

C. Admin Script Editor

D. VPN Software

Answer: B,D


Q8. In which interface component should an administrator set up an external Oracle database for Workspace Portal?

A. Configurator Database setup page

B. Configurator Database connection page

C. Connector Database setup page

D. Connector Database connection page

Answer: B


Q9. An administrator needs to create a full clone desktop pool and reduce storage costs by using the SEsparse disk feature. However, this option is not displayed in the Add Pool wizard.

What is the likely reason that the administrator is prevented from enabling this option?

A. SEsparse disks can be used only with linked-clone desktop pools.

B. SEsparse disks are not supported with NFS storage.

C. SEsparse disks are not supported by the storage vendor.

D. SEsparse disks must be configured using PowerCLI.

Answer: A


Q10. An organization's ThinApp packaged applications are being delivered to both physical and virtual desktops using a login script.

The administrator has implemented Workspace Portal across the organization. Instead of using login scripts, the administrator needs to provide the applications to users from the Workspace Portal application catalog.

Which ThinApp utility and parameter should the administrator use?

A. relink.exe -a

B. vregtool.exe -h

C. vregtool.exe -a

D. relink.exe -h

Answer: D